Coaches

Jay Salter
Director of coaching
Uten head coach

Certifications:
• Bachelor of Science - psychology
• TCA qualified coach
• Working with children check
• Australian sports commission qualified

Coaching experience:
• Involved in the tennis industry for 25 years.
• International coaching experience to Europe, Asia and USA with professional
travelling groups.
• Has taken many players from grass roots tennis through to high level ATP ranks.

Players worked with:

• Marinko Matosevic – ATP 160
• Nick Lindahl – ATP 300
• Marvin Barker – Australian national junior champion and ATP ranked player
• Andrew Gregory – ATP 900
• Has also worked with many ITF and ATP ranked professionals

Playing experience:
• Australian Open player
• ITF junior world ranking of number 2 in singles & top 10 in doubles
• Former world ranking inside top 500 in singles and doubles on men’s ATP tour
• Represented Australia in Junior Davis Cup
• #1 Ranked Australian Junior from U/12 to U/18
• Defeated players such as, Mark Philippoussis, Tommy Hass, Tomas Johansson

 

 


Peter Taylor
Director of coaching
Uten head coach
Certifications:
• TCA qualified coach
• Working with children check
• Australian sports commission qualified
Coaching experience:
• Involved in the tennis industry for 15 years.
• Responsible for designing and implementing term and yearly coaching programs for beginner players as well as elite players including; advanced squads, kids group lessons, adult and kids private lessons, junior tournaments and holiday tennis clinics.
• International coaching throughout the USA, South America, Asia and Europe at several premiere academies and camps.

Players worked with:

• Marinko Matosevic – ATP 160
• Matt Fox – ATP 1200
• Andrew Gregory – ATP 900
• Has also worked with several other ATP ranked professionals as well as many nationally ranked juniors

Playing experience:
• Played in Professional Futures events in Europe, USA, ASIA.
• Played college tennis in the USA
• Top 20 Australian ranked junior
• Won multiple junior metro and country tournaments

 



Matt Fox
Uten Head Coach
Certifications:
• TCA qualified coach
• Working with children check
• Australian sports commission qualified
Coaching experience:
• Involved in the tennis industry for over 15 years
• Responsible for designing and implementing quarterly coaching programs for squads and privates for approximately 50 students
• Experience in designing and running school clinics, in school tennis programs and holiday clinics
• In charge of organizing junior teams, dealing with associations, creating rosters and keeping records of results.

Players worked with:

• Has worked with many nationally ranked juniors.

Playing experience:
• Played on the Professional tour playing professional Futures events in Europe, USA, ASIA.
• Current ATP ranked player
• Ranked top 10 in Victoria in juniors
• State Grade player


Bree Fisers
Uten Assistant Coach
Coaching experience:
• Currently in the Uten coach development program.
• Has been an assistant coach at Uten for several years.


Playing experience:
• Won several Ladies Open tournaments
• Played in several professional circuit events
• Current State Grade player


Callum Shave
Uten Assistant Coach
Coaching experience:
• Currently in the Uten coach development program.
• Has been an assistant coach at Uten for 2 years.


Michael Illet
Uten Assistant Coach
Coaching experience:
• Currently in the Uten coach development program.
• In his second year of coaching with Uten


Rob Illet
Uten Assistant Coach
Coaching experience:
• Currently in the Uten coach development program.
• In his second year of coaching with Uten

Phone (Australia):
0438 506 957

Phone (International):
+61 438 506 957

Email:  Click here to email

Web:  Click here to view site

Address:
Caulfield Recreation Tennis Club
Cnr Murrumbeena and Leila Rds
Murrumbeena.
Victoria. Australia.
© Universal Tennis Academy Melbourne,Tennis Coaching Melbourne, Tennis Coach  | Copyright | Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Site Map